NTSB Identification: ERA10CA273
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 20, 2010 in Farmingdale, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR22, registration: N960JB
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot/owner, he decided to "go around" at the completion of a practice instrument approach. After the application of full engine power, "the P-factor, along with the cross-wind from the right, caused my left wing and left main landing gear to hit the ground momentarily." The pilot then reduced power to keep the airplane on the ground. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck a sign and an embankment, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and the airframe. Following the accident, the pilot reported to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that there were no deficiencies with the performance and handling of his airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a go-around attempt. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months