NTSB Identification: DCA10FA061
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of ATLAS AIR INC
Accident occurred Monday, May 17, 2010 in Miami, FL
Aircraft: BOEING 747, registration: N498MC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On May 17, 2010, an Atlas Air Cargo, a Boeing 747-400F, registration N498MC, lost a section of the left fore-flap while on approach to Miami International Airport (KMIA), Miami, Florida. The airplane was substantially damaged when the flap portion impacted the fuselage. There were no injuries to the flight crew and the airplane landed without further incident. The cargo flight originated from Rio de Janeiro-Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport (SBGL).Index for May2010 | Index of months