NTSB Identification: WPR10CA246
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 19, 2010 in Renton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 180K, registration: N66033
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tail wheel-equipped airplane was attempting a full stop landing in variable gusty wind conditions. Although he was able to successfully touch down on the main landing gear, as he was lowering the tail wheel to the runway surface, a gust of wind lifted the airplane's right wing. The airplane then began to weather vane to the right. The pilot attempted to realign the airplane with the runway, but he eventually lost directional control, whereupon the airplane's left wing struck the runway surface and was bent upward.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, resulting in the loss of directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months