NTSB Identification: WPR10LA247
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 18, 2010 in Glenn, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: AYRES S2R, registration: N29254
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on approach to spray a field, the pilot observed smoke emanating from the engine compartment. He set up for an emergency landing to a road. During the landing roll, the airplane veered off the road and struck power poles. During a postaccident examination of the engine, no mechanical anomalies were found that would have precluded normal operation. The manufacturer noted that the overall condition of the engine exhibited corrosion and heat erosion. The fuel nozzles were covered in a soot and soil combination. When flow tested, the fuel nozzles exceeded the parameters in the component maintenance manual test procedures. The manufacturer stated that the out-of-limit condition may cause hot-section deterioration over time but would not have prevented normal engine operation. The compressor turbine guide vane ring was examined, and blade fractures from overstress were found, along with chipping and flaking of the coating adjacent to the fracture surfaces.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months