NTSB Identification: CEN10CA260
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 2010 in Duluth, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N6545A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing to the southeast on a 3,050 feet long by 75 feet wide asphalt runway. The winds reported at the time of the accident were from 070 degrees at 3 knots. The pilot said the airplane made a sudden turn to the left approximately 200 to 300 feet down the runway, after a normal touchdown. He applied right rudder and right brake but the airplane drifted off of the left side of the runway and the left wing tip impacted the ground. The airplane came to rest at a 45 degree angle to the runway. The pilot said he had very little recent flight experience. He felt this accident could have been prevented if he had flown with a flight instructor after having been away from flying for such a long period of time. There was substantial damage to the left wing tip and to the spar of the left wing. The pilot reported he was not injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months