NTSB Identification: ERA10CA269
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 15, 2010 in Glens Falls, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: AMERICAN CHAMPION AIRCRAFT 7GCBC, registration: N720AC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane stated that the purpose of the flight was to conduct touch and go landings on a north-oriented grass runway. After the first landing, he "misjudged the remaining takeoff distance" and was "a bit slow while trying to get airborne." As the airplane lifted off, it encountered a "gust" of wind from the left, then drifted to the right, contacted the runway, and nosed over. The airplane came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing spar and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures. The automated weather report at the accident airport reported winds from 330 degrees at 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a takeoff attempt. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months