NTSB Identification: CEN10CA258
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 18, 2010 in Lee's Summit, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: CALCOTE CLARENCE E Glasair RG, registration: N236CC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning for landing at the non-towered airport after a local flight. The pilot said he had an electrical problem during the arrival and the landing gear failed to extend. The pilot then used the “override valve” to attempt to manually extend the gear. On touchdown the landing gear was not extended and the wings contacted the concrete pavement. There was substantial damage to both wings, one wingtip, and the airplane's engine mounts. The fuel tanks ruptured and there was a significant fuel spill but no post-impact fire. The solo pilot was not injured. The FAA inspector that responded to the scene observed the recovery of the airplane. With the airplane suspended on a hoist, the landing gear extended and retracted normally using airplane's battery power; and extended normally and locked into place using only the landing gear bypass valve.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the landing gear to fully extend and lock in the down position for unknown reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months