NTSB Identification: ANC10CA039
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 06, 2010 in Cape Yakataga, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N90918
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The uncertificated pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane, with one passenger at a remote, rough and uneven off-airport site, at the completion of a Title 14, CFR Part 91, business flight. Witnesses noted that during the landing roll the airplane's right main wheel struck a log, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing and right horizontal stabilizer struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, right wing lift struts, empennage, and fuselage. Due to the remote location the airplane has not been examined by the NTSB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The uncertificated pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site, resulting in a main landing gear collapse during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months