NTSB Identification: CEN10CA254
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 2010 in Milica, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: NELSON STEVEN PAUL WAG-AEROSPORTSMAN2+2, registration: N124SN
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he and his passenger had flown for approximately 1.5 hours before returning to his airport for landing. Prior to landing, the pilot became distracted by another aircraft within the vicinity of the airport and he forgot to switch to "both" tanks on the fuel selector. During the landing, the airplane bounced and the pilot executed a go-around in order to perform "a better landing." While executing the go-around the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to land on the remaining runway; however, the airplane touched down in a field and the left main landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported that he forgot to switch fuel tanks during the flight and that was the reason the engine lost power. Examination of the airplane revealed the left main wing spar was bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's inadequate in-flight fuel management. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months