NTSB Identification: CEN10CA252
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 15, 2010 in Sandwich, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N22394
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Approximately 15 minutes after takeoff while maneuvering approximately 100 feet above ground level, the airplane's engine lost partial power or "bogged down." The pilot said that he applied power; however, the engine did not respond. He scanned the engine gauges and no anomalies were noted. He said that he then applied carburetor heat; however, he did not have much time as he was about to land. He elected to perform a forced landing to a wet/muddy field. During the landing, the airplane impacted the terrain and nosed over. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The temperature and dew point at the time of the accident were conducive to serious icing at cruise power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in using carburetor heat resulting in a partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months