NTSB Identification: CEN10LA250
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 2010 in Rushville, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2012
Aircraft: AYRES CORP S2R, registration: N241WD
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot overflew one end of the field that he intended to spray and then circled the field one time before beginning to perform aerial application. A witness observed that, while applying chemicals on the first pass, the airplane hit a power line that crossed the field. The witness then saw the airplane impact the terrain inverted. A portion of the rudder and vertical stabilizer were recovered near the wire strike area. Damage to the wreckage indicated the airplane impacted the power line with the vertical stabilizer. No other preimpact anomalies with the airplane were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain clearance from a power line while maneuvering at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months