NTSB Identification: ANC10CA037
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 06, 2010 in Port Moller, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N3774Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was on a local passenger flight in conjunction with a wilderness lodge operating under Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, when the accident occurred. The pilot said that during landing at an off-airport site he was in a left base to final turn when the left rudder became unresponsive. He said that he was able to level the wings with the ailerons just before the airplane impacted the ground. The pilot reported that the takeoff and earlier flight had been uneventful, but after the accident he and the passenger noted that the left rudder cable retaining bolt was missing. The left wing and fuselage received substantial damage during the impact with terrain. The pilot reported that the rudder cable connection is routinely inspected prior to every flight, and that prior to the accident flight no discrepancy was noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of the left rudder cable retaining bolt during base to final turn, resulting in a loss of control and impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months