NTSB Identification: ERA10CA265
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 2010 in Carrollton, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-260B, registration: N9231P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had just purchased a share in the airplane and was receiving a checkout with a certified flight instructor for insurance purposes. While practicing a landing with a simulated engine failure, the airplane landed about 90 feet short of the runway pavement. As the airplane proceeded forward, the nosewheel struck the runway edge, collapsing the nose gear. The pilot initiated a go-around and, on the second landing attempt and with no nosewheel, the airplane skidded to a stop, substantially damaging the engine firewall. The pilot reported there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. According to the pilot the firewall damage was likely sustained as the landing gear crossed the edge of the runway pavement. The pilot also noted that the majority of his flight experience has been in high-wing aircraft, where it is easier to see the main gear and runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper touchdown point during landing. Contributing to the accident was the certificated flight instructor's lack of remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months