NTSB Identification: WPR10FA239
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 14, 2010 in Redmond, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N6967P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness who was located in a vehicle adjacent to the accident site reported that while conducting a routine daily runway inspection, he observed the airplane in a near vertical attitude above the departure end of the active runway. The witness estimated that the airplane was about 100 to 200 feet above the ground when it performed a 360-degree roll and stalled. It then entered a nose-low attitude, made another 360-degree roll, and descended below a tree line. Another witness reported that he observed the airplane depart the active runway and initiate a normal climb. As the airplane reached the departure end of the runway it entered an abrupt climb at an approximate 90-degree angle. The witness further stated that the airplane climbed for approximately 200 feet, nosed over, and descended into the ground. A postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no pre impact mechanical malfunctions. Toxicology tests of post-mortem samples from the pilot detected Amlodipine, a prescription medication used for the treatment of high blood pressure. The medication typically does not have any adverse effects, and is routinely approved by the Federal Aviation Administration.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a stall and collision with terrain.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months