NTSB Identification: ERA10CA264
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 13, 2010 in Ormond Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N113TA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.In preparation for an upcoming private pilot check ride, the student helicopter pilot was performing a simulated forced landing with his certificated flight instructor (CFI). During the flare, the student abruptly pulled up on the collective and rolled the throttle closed. The engine sputtered and subsequently experienced a total loss of power. The CFI attempted to recover power; however, insufficient altitude remained and the helicopter touched down on the right skid and bounced, severing the tail boom. The CFI stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s improper use of collective and throttle during the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months