NTSB Identification: CEN10CA249
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 11, 2010 in Big Lake, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: QUICKSILVER AIRCRAFT GT-500, registration: N5502D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during takeoff and at about 150 feet above ground level, the airplane experienced a downdraft and the airplane started to descend. He added that there were no problems with the engine and he had full power, but that the airplane could not climb. The airplane then descended and impacted terrain and skidded along the ground before coming to rest in an inverted position. Additionally, he stated that the wind was from the south, at about 5 mph at the time of the accident. The pilot reported no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control when the airplane unexpectedly encountered a downdraft shortly after takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months