NTSB Identification: OPS10IA163A
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of SKYWEST AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Thursday, April 29, 2010 in Burbank, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2011
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER INC CL-600-2B19, registration: N953SW
Injuries: Unavailable
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.A Canadair CRJ-200 and an American Eurocopter AStar 350, operating as a news helicopter, were involved in a near mid-air collision while the CRJ was on the left base leg of the landing pattern for a visual approach to land. As the CRJ was descending through 1,500 feet, the helicopter was conducting operations two miles southeast of the runway at 1,400 feet. The crew of the CRJ received and complied with a traffic alert and collision avoidance system resolution advisory directing a climb to maintain separation from the helicopter. The helicopter was operating under visual flight rules in the southeast portion of the airport’s Class C airspace. The event occurred at dusk under visual meteorological conditions. There was no damage to either aircraft, and no reported injuries.
This incident resulted from the local controller not maintaining positive control/standard separation of aircraft within the Class C airspace. As the controller did not issue any control instructions to establish and maintain separation, neither visual separation nor target resolution procedures were being applied before the incident occurred. Consequently, the flight crew of the CRJ received a resolution advisory and had to maneuver to resolve the conflict.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The local controller’s failure to issue control instructions necessary to ensure positive control/standard separation of traffic operating within the Class C airspace. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months