NTSB Identification: DCA10RA059
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial Afriqiyah Airways
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 12, 2010 in Tripoli, Libya
Aircraft: AIRBUS A330, registration: 5A-ONG
Injuries: 103 Fatal,1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 12, 2010, at approximately 0600 local time (0400 UTC), Afriqiyah Airways flight number 771, an Airbus A330-200 equipped with General Electric CF6-8E1 engines, tail number 5A-ONG, crashed short of the runway in Tripoli, Libya. The flight originated in Johannesburg, South Africa. Of the 93 passengers and 11 crew on board, one passenger survived.

Full narrative available

Index for May2010 | Index of months