NTSB Identification: OPS10IA155B
14 CFR Public Use
Incident occurred Wednesday, April 21, 2010 in Chicago, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2011
Aircraft: BEECH 300, registration: N71
Injuries: Unavailable

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

An operational error occurred when an Embraer regional jet departing from runway 9R conflicted with a Raytheon-Beech King Air conducting a navigational flight check of equipment associated with runway 32. Both airplanes were receiving air traffic control services and were operating in Class B airspace. The control position handling the two airplanes was being operated by a trainee controller and an instructor. The trainee issued an improper takeoff clearance and departure heading to the regional jet that caused it to conflict with the King Air. The instructor did not notice the error and failed to intervene to prevent the loss of separation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:

The air traffic controller's issuance of an improper takeoff clearance to the pilot of the Embraer. Contributing to the incident was the instructor’s inadequate monitoring of the trainee local controller.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2010 | Index of months