NTSB Identification: WPR10CA236
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 01, 2010 in Willows, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: BEECH 76, registration: N6628X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot were performing a short field landing in the multi-engine airplane. The CFI reported that the student pilot was at the controls, and performing a stable landing approach. During the landing flare the airplane banked 30 degrees to the right and the CFI attempted to apply corrective control inputs. He stated that the airspeed, altitude, and bank angle prevented him from performing a go-around. The airplane landed, departed the runway, and came to rest beyond a parallel taxiway. Post accident examination revealed damage to the right aileron, and creases in the upper wing skins, adjacent to the right engine. The CFI stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions of failures of the airplane, and that gusting left crosswinds existed at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswind conditions and the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision, resulting in a loss of directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months