NTSB Identification: CEN10CA246
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 07, 2010 in Lynwood, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: CARLESIMO GLASAIR III T, registration: N713MJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he lost engine power while on base leg of the landing pattern and performed an off-airport landing on a farm field. The airplane sustained substantial damage when it touched down on the field's soft dirt. The airplane's kit manufacturer's "suggested pre-landing check list" included, "Fuel boost pump on. Check fuel quantity. Select proper tank. Verify that handle engages detent. ... NOTE We recommend completing the pre-landing check list before entering the pattern so that the pilots attention can be directed outside the airplane to clear for traffic while in the pattern." The pilot's accident report did not list any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane reference the accident flight. The pilot's safety recommendation stated, "Recommend that pilot check fuel tank selection and fuel content at start of each phase of flight."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's failure to follow the pre-landing checklist and verifying the position of the fuel selector. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months