NTSB Identification: CEN10LA243
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 07, 2010 in Benton, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: MOONEY M20G, registration: N9221V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, approximately 20 feet above ground level, the airplane began a right yaw which the pilot corrected through the use of airplane rudder. The airplane then began to bank and yaw left. The pilot reported that the "excessive" amounts of aileron were required to level the airplane's bank. The pilot elected to land the airplane on the remaining runway. During the landing rollout, the right landing gear collapsed, followed shortly by the collapse of the left landing gear and then the nose gear. The airplane came to rest off the left side of the runway. An examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months