NTSB Identification: WPR10LA235
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 02, 2010 in South Bend, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2011
Aircraft: BEECH 35, registration: N3174V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot established a higher-than-normal final approach speed due to gusting wind and subsequently touched down near the midpoint of the runway. Shortly after the airplane touched down, the pilot aborted the landing attempt and applied full engine power. The pilot reported that the airplane momentarily became airborne before losing engine power and settling back to the runway. The airplane subsequently overran the runway. Duringpostaccident examination the engine was started and developed power, operating normally between varied power settings from idle to full power. The engine could not maintain continuous operation and would experience a total loss of power after about one to two minutes. The reason for the non-continuous engine operation could not be determined. No other anomalies were noted during the functional test and exam.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months