NTSB Identification: ERA10LA256
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 07, 2010 in Ridgeland, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/11/2011
Aircraft: SWEZEY T/MOLNAR D VANS RV-10, registration: N110TD
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while on short final he smelled fuel. While taxiing off the runway after landing, the passenger opened the door to ventilate the airplane. Immediately after opening the door, the cabin was engulfed in an intense fire, which blew out the windows. The pilot said that it was similar to a "vapor fire." The occupants exited the airplane and subsequently the airplane exploded a second time and was consumed by fire. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that the majority of the airplane was consumed by fire. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuel pump had automotive type rubber hoses and quick clamps used to attach the hoses to right angle fittings, instead of the fuel lines made of soft aluminum tubing provided by the kit manufacturer. Although it could not be determined if a fuel leak was caused by a faulty hose or clamp, it is likely that fuel had leaked from the builder's redesigned fuel system. It is also likely that a spark was generated by either the flap motor or from a static discharge. The pilot reported that he normally raises the flaps after clearing the runway, but could not recall if he had raised the flaps just prior to the first explosion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An explosion and fire of unknown origin during taxi from landing. Contributing to the accident was the builder's noncompliance with the manufacturer's suggested designed fuel system. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months