NTSB Identification: CEN10LA240
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of American Airlines
Accident occurred Thursday, April 29, 2010 in Fort Dodge, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: BOEING 767, registration: N320AA
Injuries: 1 Serious,5 Minor,172 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The scheduled domestic passenger flight encountered turbulence while diverting around an area of convective activity. A flight attendant who was not seated sustained serious injuries and five others on board sustained minor injuries as a result of the turbulence encounter. Flight data recorder information showed that the airplane experienced a vertical acceleration from 0.5 and 2 g’s and an altitude change of 100 feet in each direction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight crew's inadequate separation from convective activity that resulted in serious injury to an unrestrained flight attendant. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months