NTSB Identification: ENG10WA028
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Unknown
Incident occurred Thursday, January 21, 2010 in London City Airport, United Kingdom
Aircraft: DASSAULT Mystere Falcon, registration: G-KPTN
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

The aircraft was on a short positioning flight to London City Airport when it descended below its cleared level of 2,000 ft msl. The commander believed the aircraft was on final approach for Runway 27 when in fact it was downwind for Runway 09. Following an ATC instruction the aircraft climbed to its cleared level and landed on Runway 09 without further incident. The operator took safety action aimed at preventing a recurrence.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2010 | Index of months