NTSB Identification: DCA10WA056
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of UNITED AIR LINES INC
Incident occurred Friday, May 07, 2010 in Sydney, Australia
Aircraft: BOEING 747-422, registration: N128UA
Injuries: 246 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 7, 2010, at 1700 UTC a Boeing 747-400, N128UA, operated by United Airlines, experienced a tailstrike on departure from Sydney, Australia. The airplane had minor damage and returned to SYD and landed without injuries or futher incident.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months