NTSB Identification: WPR10CA229
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 06, 2010 in Moab, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: AVIAT AIRCRAFT INC A-1B, registration: N200HY
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the accident occurred during a mountain flying familiarization flight from an airport having a field elevation of 3,900 feet mean sea level. At the time of the pilot's takeoff from runway 32, which was 2,000-feet-long and 40-feet-wide, the wind was from 020 degrees at 10 to 15 knots. The pilot indicated that after liftoff, while the airplane was still in ground effect, he failed to maintain a flight track over the runway's centerline. The airplane drifted left, its left wing tip impacted bushes adjacent to the runway, and the airplane came to rest with a bent fuselage and ripped wing skins. The pilot indicated that the accident would have been prevented had he adequately compensated for the crosswind condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate crosswind compensation resulting in a loss of directional control and impact with bushes. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months