NTSB Identification: ERA10IA254
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Sunday, April 25, 2010 in Owensboro, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA 46-350P, registration: N46PT
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.While flying at 15,000 feet in the pressurized airplane, the pilot's side window blew out. The pilot successfully diverted to a nearby airport and landed uneventfully after performing an instrument approach in instrument meteorological conditions. Postincident examination of the window revealed that the primary fracture, which ultimately resulted in the in-flight loss of the window, exhibited signatures of preexisting cracking. The airframe manufacturer had previously issued a service bulletin that detailed inspections of the window for cracking, and while the cracking observed on the incident window occurred outside of the area called out in the service bulletin, review of the incident airplane's maintenance records showed no evidence that any portion of the service bulletin had ever been complied with.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A failure of the pilot's side window due to undetected cracking around the lower aft portion of the storm window cutout. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months