NTSB Identification: CEN10CA239
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 05, 2010 in Fort Worth, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: REMOS AIRCRAFT GMBH G-3/600, registration: N265RA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff the student pilot experienced trouble controlling the light sport airplane. The flight instructor took over the controls and, believing that the airplane’s flight controls might have been malfunctioning, elected to land on the remaining runway. The fiberglass airplane impacted the runway hard, which resulted in a propeller strike and the collapse of the nose landing gear and left main landing gear. The airplane came to rest on the runway in an upright and left-wing-low position. Following an engine shutdown, the instructor and student were able to exit unassisted. Around the time of the accident the wind was shifting back and forth from a quartering headwind to a quartering tailwind. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane and reported that no preimpact anomalies were noted with the airplane’s flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s loss of control and the instructor’s delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months