NTSB Identification: WPR10CA227
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 03, 2010 in Angwin, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 182M, registration: N91603
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was approaching runway 16 to land when the wind shifted to a 90-degree crosswind. The pilot continued the approach and landed; however, during the roll out the airplane encountered a wind gust and was blown to the right. The pilot stated the airplane departed the right side of the 50-foot wide runway and collided with a ditch. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall and right wing. No pre-accident mechanical deficiencies with the airplane were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind resulting in the loss of directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months