NTSB Identification: WPR10CA225
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, May 03, 2010 in Yuba City, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: AYRES CORPORATION S2R-T34, registration: N6018T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during departure for an aerial application flight the gearbox chip detector light illuminated approximately five miles from the runway. The pilot elected to reverse course and return to the airport. The airplane landed with a reported tailwind on runway 34. According to the pilot, during the landing roll the nose of the airplane made a sharp left turn as beta and braking were initiated. The airplane skidded and exited the left side of the runway into a field and impacted a berm. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings. Shortly after the accident the operator stated that the pilot landed with a tailwind. The pilot subsequently reported winds of 300 degrees at 12 knots. The closest weather reporting station is located 7 miles east at Marysville. The reported winds at Marysville at the time of the accident were 140 degrees at 14 knots gusting to 17 knots. The operator also stated that there were no known mechanical failures and that there were parallel and equal skid marks left on the runway by the airplane as it decelerated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months