NTSB Identification: CEN10LA236
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, May 03, 2010 in DeWitt, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2012
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER S2R, registration: N5531X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was reported missing after failing to return from an aerial application flight. The airplane wreckage was located in a wooded area near the field being sprayed about 5 hours after the airplane's expected return time. Flight control continuity could not be verified due to damage to the airplane. Postaccident examination of the engine and propeller assemblies indicated that the engine was producing power and the propeller was rotating during the impact sequence. The reason for the airplane impacting the trees and terrain could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain clearance from terrain for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months