NTSB Identification: OPS10IA132A
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO
Incident occurred Wednesday, April 28, 2010 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: BOEING 737-7H4, registration: N242WN
Injuries: 140 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

A Boeing 737 (B737) was departing from runway 12R and a Bell 207 was departing from the south helipad on a northbound departure route, when the aircraft came within approximately 125 feet vertically and 100 feet laterally at the departure end of runway 12R. The air traffic control tower controller did not issue traffic advisories to the B737 or the Bell 207. The incident occurred during daytime visual meteorological conditions.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:

The failure of the local controller to issue control instructions necessary to ensure positive control/standard separation of traffic operating within the Class B airspace.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2010 | Index of months