NTSB Identification: CEN10CA232
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 28, 2010 in Highland, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/2011
Aircraft: Hoac-Austria HK 36R Super Dimona, registration: N400HK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting a takeoff when the powered glider's acceleration seemed slower than normal. The pilot attributed the slower acceleration to the soft turf of the runway. He stated that the glider was unable to attain takeoff speed and that he made his decision to abort the takeoff too late. The glider then overran the runway and ground-looped when it hit a ditch. The glider sustained substantial damage, which included structural damage to the fuselage in the areas between the cabin and empennage and the left landing gear strut. The pilot and passenger were uninjured. The pilot's last flight review was not current and was reported as having been last completed on September 6, 2008.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and his delayed aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months