NTSB Identification: WPR10LA220
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 30, 2010 in Tamuning, GU
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N733SN
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Unable to get the engine started, the pilot elected to exit the airplane and turn the propeller by hand. The pilot turned off all electrical power and took the keys out of the ignition after turning the magnetos to off prior to exiting the cockpit. As he turned the propeller with both hands his head went beneath the propeller, which struck his head and resulted in a serious injury to the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with the airplaneās propeller while hand-propping. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months