NTSB Identification: WPR10LA221
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 30, 2010 in Minden, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N5765C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor (CFI) stated that, during the instructional flight, the pilot receiving instruction was practicing three-point landings in preparation for his tailwheel endorsement. The first landing was harder than normal due to a higher-than-normal sink rate. During the next landing attempt, the airplane yawed to the left. The CFI took over the airplane controls and corrected toward the runway centerline. While correcting, he heard a loud snapping noise followed by a loud scraping noise and felt the airplane make a sudden left turn. Postaccident examination revealed that the left landing gear strut fractured at the inboard end. Examination of the landing gear fracture surface by an NTSB materials laboratory metallurgist revealed evidence of fatigue cracking, an overstress fracture, and corrosion damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A main landing gear collapse during the landing roll due to fatigue cracking and corrosion of the strut. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months