NTSB Identification: ERA10CA249
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 28, 2010 in Cross City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49007
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during landing on runway 31, a gust of wind "bumped" the airplane, and the airplane touched down with a "side load." The nose landing gear collapsed, the propeller struck the ground, and the airplane came to rest upright on the runway. The engine firewall sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported there were no deficiencies in the performance and handling of the airplane. Winds reported about the time of the accident were from 240 degrees at 11 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition resulting in the loss of directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months