NTSB Identification: WPR10CA218
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 28, 2010 in North Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N914JM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot aborted the first landing attempt to runway 12R due to the gusty wind conditions. After landing uneventfully on runway 25, the pilot was instructed to taxi to parking via runway 12R and a right turn onto intersection Charlie. The pilot reported that while taxiing eastbound on runway 12R and while inputting neutral elevator and a significant amount of right aileron to combat the right-to-left crosswind, "I felt a significant wind gust from the south...The right wing and nose gear were lifted up off of the runway and the airplane was flipped over on its back." Substantial damage was confirmed to both wings, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder. Winds about 10 minutes after the accident were reported from 220 degrees at 28 knots with gusts to 38 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions during taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months