NTSB Identification: CEN10CA229
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 25, 2010 in Amarillo, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: Thomas Long Long's Paraglider, registration: None
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-licensed pilot and passenger were taxiing across the pilot’s yard when the unregistered powered parachute unintentionally became airborne. The pilot attempted to land in his front yard, but was unsuccessful. Moments later the parachute came in contact with a static power line and the fuselage impacted the ground. The pilot and passenger were able to exit unassisted. The pilot reported that the parachute experienced no mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the powered parachute, resulting in an unintentional departure and subsequent collision with power lines and the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months