NTSB Identification: ERA10CA245
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 24, 2010 in Hoensdale, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-135, registration: N170JH
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tailwheel airplane stated, "my touchdown was a bounce, followed by a smaller bounce. The airplane started veering left and off the runway. I applied right rudder and added power to try to straighten out when the tail came out left. I cut the power as the ground loop occurred. The airplane came to rest 180 degrees, facing south." Damage to the airplane consisted of substantial damage to the left wing spar and left elevator. The pilot added that the accident could have been prevented by making the decision to acquire more time with landings in this type of airplane prior to solo, and prior to operating on a hard surface. The pilot reported 5 hours of total experience in the make and model accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper final approach, resulting in a bounced landing and ground loop. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in tailwheel airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months