NTSB Identification: ANC10LA032
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Monday, April 26, 2010 in King Cove, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-301, registration: N8305H
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport pilot was on a passenger flight under Title 14, CFR Part 135, when the accident occurred. The pilot said he was on short final for the destination runway and his airspeed was indicating 100 knots. The pilot reported that he encountered wind gusts/shear and his airspeed dropped to zero, and the airplane landed hard. He said the left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing struck the ground. According to the pilot, there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident, and that the left wing and fuselage received substantial damage during the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate descent rate during gusty winds while landing, resulting in a hard landing and damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months