NTSB Identification: CEN10LA227
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 2010 in Glenwood, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N4372J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was doing some back country flying and landed to the northeast at an unimproved ranch airstrip with a field elevation of 7,400 feet msl. The airstrip was not maintained and there was tall grass along the landing path. After landing, the pilot turned around and took off to the southwest. The airplane failed to gain altitude and collided with a fence and impacted terrain. The pilot said the temperature was 26 degrees Celsius (79 degrees Fahrenheit). There were no anomalies found with the airplane's engine or other airplane systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to attempt a takeoff from an unimproved airstrip with a high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months