NTSB Identification: CEN10CA237
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 29, 2010 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N4397T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a telephone conversation and subsequent written statement submitted by the pilot, during the night landing roll on runway 27 (3,455 feet by 40 feet, asphalt), the pilot was not able to stop the airplane. The airplane impacted a fence and vegetation at the departure end of the runway. The pilot stated that the runway surface was wet at the time of the landing. According to a statement provided to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) by the pilot, the airplane touched down adjacent the fuel pumps on the ramp. An examination of the airplane revealed that the left and right wings sustained substantial damage to several ribs and the spars. The fuselage and firewall were wrinkled. An examination of the airplane and its systems, conducted by an FAA airworthiness inspector, revealed no anomalies. Rain was recorded six hours prior to the accident; however, no rain was recorded just prior to the accident. Examination of the pilot's flight records revealed that he was not current for passenger carriage at night.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point which resulted in an overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months