NTSB Identification: ERA10CA244
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 24, 2010 in Poughkeepsie, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5371D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was conducting touch-and-go landings and full-stop landings at his home airport. The airplane touched down on the runway and started to veer left on the landing rollout. No crosswinds were present. The pilot stated, "I let the plane follow the path to the left, not wanting to over control it and having it tilt sideways or nose first into the grass. It struck the 3,000 foot sign on the side of the runway as it exited the runway, rolled out on the grass and came to a stop." The pilot indicated that he lost directional control of the airplane. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left horizontal stabilizer received structural damage; no anomalies were noted with the brakes or steering systems of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months