NTSB Identification: WPR10LA216
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 10, 2010 in Show Low, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N9527T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off following maintenance on the airplane, which did not involve the left main landing gear. The pilot planned to remain in the local traffic pattern. When the pilot attempted to extend the landing gear for landing, the left main gear remained retracted in the wheel well. The pilot reported that, although he followed the specified emergency gear extension procedure, the left main landing gear did not extend, so he landed with the gear up. The landing caused abrasion to the airframe belly skin and damage to the forward bulkhead as the airplane slid to a stop on the runway. An examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear's brake line was mispositioned and had been caught on the gear leg's snubber in the wheel well. This interference between the brake line and the snubber precluded the gear from extending. The investigation did not determine the reason for the brake line becoming mispositioned in such a manner that its clearance from the snubber was inadequate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate clearance between a landing gear brake system line and airframe components, which precluded gear extension and resulted in an intentional gear-up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months