NTSB Identification: ERA10CA243
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 26, 2010 in Carollton, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: GLOBE GC-1B, registration: N191K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after completing a 45-minute flight, the pilot-rated passenger was conducting the landing to runway 35 at the destination airport. The airplane "bounced, veered left," and struck a runway sign with the propeller and left main landing gear. The airplane settled onto the ground, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest in the grass next to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and wing spar. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures. The pilot-rated passenger stated that he was acting as a safety pilot due to the pilot's age. The pilot flew the approach and the airplane bounced during landing. After a second bounce, the safety pilot took over control of the airplane. A gust of wind then forced the airplane off the left side of the runway, into the grass. The safety pilot attempted to take off again, and the left main landing gear struck a runway sign during the attempted takeoff. Recorded weather at the accident airport, about the time of the accident, included variable winds from 230 degrees to 310 degrees at 9 knots, with gusts to 14 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from the bounced landings, resulting in a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months