NTSB Identification: ERA10CA242
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 23, 2010 in Dallas, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: SEYMOUR ROBERT M ROTORWAY 162F, registration: N831MS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student helicopter pilot reported that he was practicing hovering, pedal turns, and ground taxiing in the ramp area. As he slowed for landing at the conclusion of the flight, the helicopter settled more than he anticipated and the right skid touched the pavement. The student pilot immediately lost control of the helicopter and the helicopter rolled onto its side, incurring substantial damage. The student pilot did not report any anomalies with the helicopter prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during landing resulting in a roll over. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months