NTSB Identification: ANC10CA031
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 07, 2010 in Eek, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N77HV
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport pilot was on a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, positioning flight. The pilot said that he was in cruise flight when the airplane struck two geese. One goose penetrated the right-side windscreen and came to rest at the rear of the passenger cabin; the second goose impacted the leading edge of the right wing. The pilot said that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The windscreen and right wing were structurally damaged by impact with the birds. The birds were identified as Cackling Geese (Branta Hutchinsii).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collisions with two Cackling Geese (Branta Hutchinsii). Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months