NTSB Identification: CEN10CA225
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 21, 2010 in Waynesville, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS1-34, registration: N1148S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider pilot reported that he got too low when he attempted to return to the grass airstrip for landing. He reported that he made too steep of a turn without enough airspeed and the glider stalled. The left wing dropped so he applied right rudder. The right wing impacted the terrain which resulted in substantial damage to the wing and empennage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months